The Idea:
It is a known fact that art is Gyumri’s treasure. We believe that the people of Gyumri, however, are the city’s hidden treasures. Their humor, their endurance, their hospitality, and their passion to keep the traditions of Gyumri alive arguably drew the 2015 Luys Gyumri team as much as the city’s culture did. We wanted to create a platform which emphasized the value of Gyumri’s people, not just its cultural capital.
Ashot Mirzoyan, a officer at the municipality and the City Resource Center, had started a project earlier this year documenting the oral histories of Gyumri’s people by video. He wanted to preserve not only Gyumri’s oral history, but the art of storytelling of its people. We decided to help.
The Product:
Living History is an eBook--an electronic version of a printed book which can be read on an electric device, downloaded, saved as a pdf, and more--which features the stories and memories of Gyumretsis from every walks of life. It tells of a man who tried breaking free from the horse-drawn carriage business his grandfathers spent generations crafting, only to be ordered to drive a carriage around the town square by the government as an attraction. It tells of a female entrepreneur who fearlessly began a baking business after her grandfather, the only sweet bread baker in all of Gyumri, passed. The stories, many of which were given to the Luys team from Mr. Mirzoyan’s video collection, span different social classes and personal histories.
The Next Step:
The versatility of the eBook allows future Luys teams to continue to preserve oral histories by adding to the original file. We hope that future Luys teams continue to throw themselves not only into Gyumri’s culture, but into Gyumri’s everyday life. We ask that they speak to as many people as possible, and see each story they gain as a newly retrieved cultural artifact for the city.
Dance for Unity
Unfortunately, a stigma surrounding those with disabilities prevails in Armenia. While efforts to tend to this demographic have increased over the past years, these efforts often target “care” rather than “cooperation.” While many are willing to volunteer for those with disabilities, few have created a safe space where those with disabilities and those without disabilities can interact, learn, and grow as equals. Leaping Over Boundaries strives to create this space by using yet another art form that is rich in Gyumri--dance.
We prompted the cooperation between two NGOs—Endanik, an arts center for children, and Aregak, a center for children with disabilities. Though they catered to different demographics, they were seeking the same goal—a brighter future for Gyumri's generation achieved through art as a means of therapy and expression. We created an integrated dance team over a span of four days so the children and their parents could get to comfortably know one another. The first meeting was an arts party open to all the children of both centers. The children played interactive games and collaborated on a mural representing their cooperation. After the two following days of dance rehearsals, children who previously hesitated to mingle with those unlike themselves opened up to new friendships and began cherishing the time of integration.After three rehearsals, the integrated dance team performed for their peers and parents followed by a short celebration, proving that the two groups could create alongside one another.
This is an important step for the complete integration of those with disabilities into societies which heavily favor those without. Those with disabilities were able to freely interact with children of their age as opposed to just volunteers of their organization. Aregak's dance teacher agreed to continue the dance team, continuing the tradition of integration. Hopefully, the collaboration of the two NGOs will prompt other spaces to become more handicap accessible, just as it will prompt Endanik to make its space more handicap accessible. We are certain that the project shall continue independent of Luys.
The Passing
Filming in Gyumri is not an independent project. It is in fact a collaboration between Luys and Gyumri, between actors, between resources, between artists. The child actors of this film received a crash course on acting for the screen, introduced to new styles of the art in the theatre-heavy setting of Gyumri. By using different parts of Gyumri as the setting for a film--even the broken parts reminding us of the tragic earthquake of ‘88--we can depict Gyumri’s versatile landscape as a gem for films. Art can exist outside of the space of the theatre.
The Passing, directed by Victoria Aleksanyan, is a short film which poignantly connects the beloved tale, The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, with the history of Gyumri’s 1988 earthquake. The prince, a victim of the earthquake, travels multiple planets (represented by different landscapes in Gyumri) and speaks with people from different walks of life. Almost all of the actors are local Gyumretsis.
In order to get Gyumri’s name out into the world, we will try to submit the film to as many festivals as possible.
American Corner Seminar
There was a great demand for workshops related to resumes, job interview protocol, and college entrance exams. The American Corner, an educational center in Gyumri, specifically asked for a workshop series revolving around TOEFLs, IELTS, CV writing, college entrance exams, and online courses. The children came prepared with many scenarios and questions. The Corner asked that the following Luys teams from Gyumri continue this tradition.
Updating ArtMenia
Last year, the Gyumri team created an incredible online platform featuring the biographies and works of local Gyumretsi artists. The platform allowed for the purchasing and selling of their artworks, featuring videos of their works explaining their artistic impulses. We updated the website this year by adding more artists to the platform. The next step, however, is to find someone to run the website locally. While Luys can continue to update the website annually, it cannot make the platform truly sustainable and functional unless it finds an organization to run it.
Gyumri Investment Book
Gyumri has a blossoming IT environment. We want to present Gyumri (and by extension, Armenia), as a growing environment for investment in order to attract investors and prompt further growth in the city.
The Gyumri Investment Book is an eBook featuring (so far) 12 promising startups and Gyumri businesses such as Technopark and even the newly developed educational Tumo Center, their recent growth, their projected growth, and more statistics. The investment book describes Gyumri’s emerging global startup ecosystem, fed by Technopark.
Thanks to the versatility of the eBook platform, we can put the Investment Book on consulting websites--any online platform which attracts investors.
ArtMenia Website
How was the Idea born?
The second largest city of Armenia – Gyumri is known as the city of crafts and arts. Moreover, it is not a secret that Gyumri has a valuable cultural heritage.  However, this vast cultural potential is not justly shared with the world. Taking into consideration all these facts, a new idea was born, to create something that would serve the local artists and would give them an opportunity to export their art pieces.The idea was already there. The only thing was to bulid a team that would be deeply involved in the implementation process. Surprisingly or not but in Luys Foundation it is not difficult to unite people over a new idea. Likewise, Develop Armenia Together project is strong platform for cooperation and good networks. Thus, 12 young and enthusiastic Armenians got together to build a strong team. Each of the team members put his own knowledge, skills and values into the work, and we defined our final goal in Gyumri.Being excited with the realistic idea, our team left for Gyumri to launch the DAT project there.
Our product for Gyumri
Artmenia is a pioneering Armenian online art gallery, connecting people with art from the artists they love.
The site strives to offer the largest selection of Armenian art online. Featured works are nominated by renowned curators, and product descriptions are brought to life through professional videos. The website is a portal that brings the art connoisseur on a personal level with various artists in Armenia directly to their homes, studios and to the sources of their inspiration.
By buying art on this site, you would be supporting the artists of Armenia and would be helping them reach a global audience. It was the aspiration of Luys Foundation to launch a platform for Armenian artists to boost their creativity and encourage them to co-create as active citizens, taking part in the development of their country and the world through their art. Artmenia is an acknowledgement of the country’s vast potential in the arts, and in the potential of arts to affect change in Armenian society.
Being the first online business based in Gyumri, we hope Artmenia’s successful business model will encourage local entrepreneurs to establish their own online businesses. We aspire to show that regardless of various obstacles, it is possible to start a profitable online business in Armenia.
This project is an initiative by the Luys Foundation Scholars participating in the Develop Armenia Together program. It is also in collaboration with which also provides profiles of Armenian artists.